1. Welcome to America's Finest Sports Forum and Podcast!

    afsportsforum.com is one of the largest online communities covering San Diego sports. We host a regular podcast during the major seasons. You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!
    Dismiss Notice

AFSF Pick the Winner...Week 14

Discussion in 'American Football' started by handoverfist, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. handoverfist

    handoverfist BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Ratings:
    +223
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  2. Fender57

    Fender57 BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,979
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  3. RamAirVA

    RamAirVA New Name, Same Attitude

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,769
    Ratings:
    +573
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  4. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
    • Creative Creative x 1
  5. RamAirVA

    RamAirVA New Name, Same Attitude

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,769
    Ratings:
    +573
    You just had to be different than the rest of us by using team colors, huh? ;)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
  7. LABoltFan

    LABoltFan Bunker Transplant

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,351
    Ratings:
    +514
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  8. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    I will do it if it is guaranteed that I won't win.

    Here are my rules. If I win, my picks don't count. If I lose, they count. Deal?

    I don't watch so I don't get all the suspenseful fun the rest of y'all enjoy. All I got during my time as a picker was the frustrating task of trying to make the new standings by using my not-so-up-to-date smart phone. I only picked long enough to prove to myself that my rigged-picks theory worked. Once I won like three or four weeks in a row, I had enough proof.

    Back 20 years ago when I watched a fuckload of NFL games and tried betting on who I thought was the better team, I lost pretty much every weekend in the casinos. I didn't know back then that it was rigged. That ignorance and just a general lack of skills at evaluating teams made me an easy mark for sports books.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  9. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    The following picks are made with the understanding they only count if they lose.

    Thursday Night

    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG
    @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE
    @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO
    @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN
    @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT
    @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR
    @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  10. DFWBoltFan

    DFWBoltFan Where am I?

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,809
    Ratings:
    +411
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH <--------Ugh, holding my nose on this one, but can't pick a team playing a 3rd string QB.
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA

    I see I have the same picks as Q - this **** must be rigged!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. DFWBoltFan

    DFWBoltFan Where am I?

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,809
    Ratings:
    +411
    Yeah, Conc - you think you can just make up your own formatting? Whaddya think........this is a free society!?!?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
    Now where have I heard that before?!
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. Kwak

    Kwak ....

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    4,411
    Ratings:
    +864
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG
    @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE
    @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO
    @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN
    @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET
    @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR
    @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  14. SDRay

    SDRay RIP SD Chargers..F the LA Chargers, Go Irish Staff Member Administrator Podcaster

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    11,485
    Ratings:
    +2,623
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO
    @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR@ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  15. handoverfist

    handoverfist BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Ratings:
    +223
    Thursday Night
    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  16. DFWBoltFan

    DFWBoltFan Where am I?

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,809
    Ratings:
    +411
    Wow, dude - lot's of upset picks. Pretty bold!!
     
  17. handoverfist

    handoverfist BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Ratings:
    +223
    What can I say?...I like underdogs!...I've been one all my life!

    Hey, at least I didn't cut and paste someone else's picks!:roflmao::roflmao::roflmao:
     
  18. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
    If there are 3 underdogs playing at night... Does that make it a 3 dog night?

     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    Time to change your name to ballsoverballs.
     
    • Creative Creative x 1
  20. DFWBoltFan

    DFWBoltFan Where am I?

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,809
    Ratings:
    +411
    Q is obviously a very wise and smart man to have the foresight to choose the same picks as The Great One. ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  21. TTK

    TTK EX-Charger Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,308
    Ratings:
    +925
    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
  22. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    Score one for the games not being rigged.
     
  23. RamAirVA

    RamAirVA New Name, Same Attitude

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,769
    Ratings:
    +573
    There are going to be some ugly records this week with all of the upsets...
     
  24. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
    So who won the Fugly bowl?
     
  25. DFWBoltFan

    DFWBoltFan Where am I?

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,809
    Ratings:
    +411
    Week 14 Results

    LABoltFan............10-6
    Kwak.....................10-6
    Fender57................9-7
    RamAirVA..............9-7
    Quetzalcoatl...........9-7
    DFWBoltFan..........9-7
    Conc.......................8-8
    SDRay....................8-8
    TTK.........................8-7
    handoverfist...........7-9


    To Date:

    DFWBoltFan.......128-79.............61.8%
    Concudan............121-85.............58.7%
    TTK......................120-84.............58.8%
    LABoltFan...........111-49.............69.3%
    Fender57..............108-68..............61.3%
    Kwak....................91-52...............63.6%
    RamAirVA...........85-48...............63.9%
    SDRay.................83-66...............55.7%
    Chaincrusher.......80-50..............61.5%
    handoverfist........76-56..............57.5%
    Quetzalcoatl.........69-32.............68.3%
    Fouts....................8-5
    HEXEDBOLT.......5-9

    LABF and Kwak tie for the week, but edge goes to LABF with the higher winning percentage. LABF.........yerrrrrrr up!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Concudan

    Concudan Still Chargin Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    55,169
    Ratings:
    +6,129
    Winners

    Thursday Night

    JAX @ TEN

    Sunday
    IND @ HOU
    ATL @ GB
    NYG @ WSH
    NYJ @ BUF
    CAR @ CLE
    NE @ MIA
    BAL @ KC
    NO @ TB
    CIN @ LAC
    DEN @ SF
    PHI @ DAL
    DET @ ARI
    PIT @ OAK

    Sunday Night
    LAR @ CHI

    Monday Night
    MIN @ SEA
     
    • Old Old x 1
  27. handoverfist

    handoverfist BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Ratings:
    +223
    Looks like I wasn't bold enough!!!

     
  28. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    68% sounds a lot worse than 70%. Maybe it isn't rigged after all. I hope I can steal LABoltfan's system. If he hadn't picked against his evil team so often, he would probably be predicting winners at about an 80% rate, which is unfuckingbelievable. He is a sports-gambling god.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. LABoltFan

    LABoltFan Bunker Transplant

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,351
    Ratings:
    +514
    lol well I’m heading to Vegas this weekend so I’ll let you know how it works out. It’s all fun and games until there’s money on the line. If I were there for the Thursday game I’d be taking the Chiefs and laying the 3.5 points so I’ll get a preview of what kind of weekend I’m in for and how my luck looks.
     
  30. Quetzalcoatl

    Quetzalcoatl BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    3,594
    Ratings:
    +1,129
    Suerte.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page