2019 College Football Thread

  • Welcome to America's Finest Sports Forum and Podcast!

    afsportsforum.com is one of the largest online communities covering San Diego sports. We host a regular podcast during the major seasons. You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

Quetzalcoatl

BoltTalker
Feb 1, 2015
6,070
763
330
College football is dead to me for this week. Aztecs are all I care about right now, and they don't play today. My girlfriend's Sooners tanked last week so all I have to root for there is another Heismann. And Heismann Hurts and the Sooners are off this week anyway.

I am part Irish so I should be a Notre Dame fan, which I was but not because of my heritage. I rooted for them because, back in the day, they were great at effing up Michigan and USC. This year, they made USC look like a decent team and, against the Wolverines, they didn't deserve to be called the Fighting Irish. They were more like the South Bend Overs. So whatever happens after, in my book, is pointless.
 

wrbanwal

Well-Known Member
Dec 27, 2005
11,054
1,342
350
College football is dead to me for this week. Aztecs are all I care about right now, and they don't play today. My girlfriend's Sooners tanked last week so all I have to root for there is another Heismann. And Heismann Hurts and the Sooners are off this week anyway.

I am part Irish so I should be a Notre Dame fan, which I was but not because of my heritage. I rooted for them because, back in the day, they were great at effing up Michigan and USC. This year, they made USC look like a decent team and, against the Wolverines, they didn't deserve to be called the Fighting Irish. They were more like the South Bend Overs. So whatever happens after, in my book, is pointless.
In their defense, the michigan game was in some terrible weather
 

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
congrats to my #3 college team navy on making the top 25. SDSU up to #24 ND up to #15



The top three teams from the AP poll were all off this week, the first time that's occurred in more than two decades, so the most notable changes in the new college football rankings came from the team that's hoping to re-establish itself as a College Football Playoff contender.
Georgia jumped from No. 8 to No. 6 in the new AP Top 25 after beating Florida in Jacksonville, Florida, on Saturday. The Bulldogs are now the top-ranked one-loss team in the country, as they look to carry momentum from the strong performance on toward not only winning the SEC East outright but claiming a second SEC Championship in three years. The Gators fell to No. 10 after the loss, ranked just behind No. 9 Oklahoma but ahead of undefeated No. 11 Baylor.
LSU remains No. 1 and Alabama is No. 2 ahead of their showdown on Saturday, the first time No. 1 will play No. 2 in the regular season since 2011.
Other movement in the new AP poll included Memphis moving up five spots to No. 19 after beating previously undefeated SMU, who fell eight spots to No. 23 after the loss. Navy, now at 7-1 and right in the thick of that AAC West race along with both Memphis and SMU, also made its first appearance of the season in the AP Top 25, checking in at No. 25.
Check out the full AP Top 25 below:
RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1LSU (17)8-01,4791
2Alabama (21)8-01,4722
3Ohio State (17)8-01,4673
4Clemson (7)9-01,4064
5Penn State8-01,3065
6Georgia7-11,1968
7Oregon8-11,1807
8Utah8-11,0909
9Oklahoma7-11,04510
10Florida7-29386
11Baylor8-090912
12Auburn7-290111
13Minnesota8-083113
14Michigan7-278014
15Notre Dame6-257116
16Wisconsin6-255818
17Cincinnati7-152717
18Iowa6-249119
19Memphis8-144824
20Kansas State6-236422
21Boise State7-131021
22Wake Forest7-129623
23SMU8-125015
24San Diego State7-18725
25Navy7-183NR
Dropped out: No. 20 Appalachian State

Others receiving votes: UCF 52, Texas 37, Indiana 27, Texas A&M 19, Oklahoma State11, Louisiana Tech 7, Appalachian State 5, Washington 2, Pittsburgh 2, Iowa State 1, Virginia 1
 

Quetzalcoatl

BoltTalker
Feb 1, 2015
6,070
763
330
Looking forward to LSU, Bama.

I stopped paying attention for a few years. Did Penn State suffer major penalties for being cool with child rape? Were the penalties more than what USC got for whatever it did, which didn't involve a coach raping kids in the football lockerroom?
I guess my point is - how is Penn State's football team still allowed to exist? Fuck that team, and fuck anybody who is cool with Penn State having a football team.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Fender57 and SDRay

Fender57

BoltTalker
Sep 7, 2008
4,564
1,104
320
Looking forward to LSU, Bama.

I stopped paying attention for a few years. Did Penn State suffer major penalties for being cool with child rape? Were the penalties more than what USC got for whatever it did, which didn't involve a coach raping kids in the football lockerroom?
I guess my point is - how is Penn State's football team still allowed to exist? Fuck that team, and fuck anybody who is cool with Penn State having a football team.
It was sickening hearing all the Penn State ballwashers defend Paterno.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quetzalcoatl

Quetzalcoatl

BoltTalker
Feb 1, 2015
6,070
763
330
It was sickening hearing all the Penn State ballwashers defend Paterno.
Straight up truth there. I had a lot of respect for Penn State football and Paterno because of their old-school look and their old-school style. But looks and style got trumped by being cool with child rape. There should be no coming back from that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Fender57

Harryo the K

Well-Known Member
Aug 26, 2017
5,103
922
300
69
Only ranking that matter from this point on is the NCAA FBS.

Here is November 5, 2019

 

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
Glad to see LSU beat bama. That Burrow is a hell of a QB. They just hung on after having the big lead. Tired of Saban every year. Ha, the spell check comes up with Satan. I think that should be the default for Spanos.
 

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
The top of the new college football rankings are mostly the same, but there's still some shakeup in the top 10 and throughout the entire AP Top 25 as released on Sunday. The top three teams stayed in order with LSU at No. 1, Ohio State at No. 2 and Clemson at No. 3, but Georgia's win at Auburn resulted in a move from No. 5 to No. 4, ahead of Bama, which may have also seen its stock impacted by the loss of Tua Tagovailoa.
Two more previously undefeated teams took their first loss of the season in Week 12, and the AP voters responded by dropping Minnesota from No. 7 to No. 11 and Baylorfrom No. 12 to No. 13. With Minnesota moving soqn, a spot opened up for Florida to reenter at No. 10 after being ranked at No. 11 heading into Saturday's win at Missouri.
Further down the rankings, we see Michigan jump two spots to No. 12 after a blowout win of rival Michigan State, and Iowa move up four spots to No. 19 after taking down the Golden Gophers in Kinnick Stadium.
Check out the full AP Top 25 after Week 12 below:
  1. LSU
  2. Ohio State
  3. Clemson
  4. Georgia
  5. Alabama
  6. Oregon
  7. Utah
  8. Oklahoma
  9. Penn State
  10. Florida
  11. Minnesota
  12. Michigan
  13. Baylor
  14. Wisconsin
  15. Notre Dame
  16. Auburn
  17. Cincinnati
  18. Memphis
  19. Iowa
  20. Boise State
  21. SMU
  22. Oklahoma State
  23. Appalachian State
  24. Texas A&M
  25. Virginia Tech