2019 College Football Thread

  • Welcome to America's Finest Sports Forum and Podcast!

    afsportsforum.com is one of the largest online communities covering San Diego sports. We host a regular podcast during the major seasons. You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Sign Up or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

Fender57

BoltTalker
Sep 7, 2008
4,564
1,104
320
Glad for Chip Kelly. I like the guy as a person, he's put up with a lot of adversity since he let Oregon. Some dislike the guy because of the style of football or the infactions at Oregon, but generally watching him in interviews he's pretty likeable. Doesn't seem to make excuses or throw anyone under the bus and he could have done that plenty at PHI in the NFL and thus far at UCLA. Crazy game sounds like.
Man, if there’s an offensive minded coach that can come back from a 32 point deficit and win 67-63, it’s gotta be Chip Kelly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gill Man

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
Man, if there’s an offensive minded coach that can come back from a 32 point deficit and win 67-63, it’s gotta be Chip Kelly.
Agree, was always a blast to watch his teams at Oregon even IF they got hammered by the SEC and couldn't stand up to the pounding they got from that conference. His whole deal is he's able to get college players to buy in to the rigorous training required to run his non stop hurry-up offense and which also requires his defense to be on the field a lot and those guys need to be marthoners. At least that's the way it was at Oregon. He supposedly modified for the NFL but guessing he's back to his ways at UCLA given that score lolz. Hope he makes it at UCLA and turns them into what he had at Oregon. But either way, eff LA, GO AZTECS. One good thing if Kelly makes UCLA into a showtime team,,,,,deanis the penis looks even smaller :laugh: :p
 

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
College football rankings: Pac-12 takes a hit, Boise State rises, Wisconsin enters the Top 10 in AP Poll


College football grabbed the AP Top 25 Poll snowglobe and shook it up heading into Week 5. Over the weekend, five teams ranked in last week's poll suffered losses to unranked teams, while Notre Dame and Michigan took hits for losing to fellow ranked teams.


This led to a fair bit of movement in the latest poll, which was released at 2 p.m. ET on Sunday. Three teams left the poll, three teams entered it, and new teams broke into the top 10. The top four — Clemson, Alabama, Georgia and LSU — remained the same.


MORE RANKINGS: Coaches Poll | Saturday's full scoreboard


The new teams ranked this week are No. 21 USC, No. 24 Kansas State and No. 25 Michigan State. They replace Washington State, Arizona State and TCU.


Making the biggest leaps in the poll were Cal — who climbed from No. 23 to No. 15 -- and Wisconsin, which rose from No. 13 to No. 8 after beating Michigan. Utah and Michigan each fell nine spots.


Let's break down the AP Top 25 Poll heading into Week 5.

Through Games SEP. 22, 2019




RANK

SCHOOL

RECORD

POINTS

PREVIOUS RANKING
1Clemson4-015431
2Alabama4-014852
3Georgia4-014003
4LSU4-013444
5Ohio State4-012886
6Oklahoma3-012835
7Auburn4-011698
8Wisconsin3-0107113
9Florida4-010229
10Notre Dame2-19897
11Texas3-196812
12Penn State3-084813
13Oregon3-183916
14Iowa3-071418
15California4-054723
16Boise State4-052420
17Washington3-149822
18Virginia4-043021
19Utah3-142610
20Michigan2-128711
21Southern Cal3-1257NR
22UCF3-125215
23Texas A&M2-223317
24Kansas State3-0230NR
25Michigan State3-1104NR
Impact of Georgia-Notre Dame

Georgia did something Saturday that Clemson nor Alabama has done this season, and that's beat an opponent ranked inside the Top 10. Not only was Notre Dame No. 7 and seen as a playoff hopeful, but the Irish gave the Dawgs a real fight, and everything they could handle.


VICTORY MOOD#ATD #GoDawgs pic.twitter.com/lDxopPSa83
— Georgia Football (@GeorgiaFootball) September 22, 2019
But the majority of voters weren't too impressed with the Dawgs' triumph, and they remained ranked at No. 3. Georgia did come just 85 points short of overtaking Alabama for the second place slot, and received one first place vote.


Meanwhile, Notre Dame fell from seventh to 10th in the poll. The Irish will have a chance to bounce back this weekend against another ranked opponent, taking on No. 18 Virginia.


COLLEGE GAMEDAY: All-time appearance, locations

A tumble for the Pac-12

Heading into Week 5, the lone undefeated team in the Pac-12 is No. 15 Cal. The Golden Bears escaped Ole Miss on Saturday, winning 28-20 in Oxford.


With Utah and Washington State taking surprising losses this weekend, Cal and No. 13 Oregon might be the Pac-12's best hope in making the College Football Playoff, which will make their Oct. 5 meeting a crucial one. A Pac-12 team hasn't made the playoff since 2016, when a 12-1 Washington team grabbed the No. 4 seed. But the Huskies' lone loss that season came to then-ranked No. 20 USC.


HISTORY: These are the oldest stadiums in college football


The victor between Cal and Oregon on Oct. 5 likely needs to run the table the rest of the way to make the playoff. If a loss comes, it probably has to be against a formidable opponent to keep the resume in-tact. Washington, Utah and USC all have work to do.


Utah fell from No. 10 in the AP Poll to No. 19 after its loss to previously unranked USC on Friday, while Washington State tumbled from No. 19 to out of the poll after losing a high-scoring game against UCLA.


UCLA COMPLETES THE 32-POINT COMEBACK!
130 points are the most in a conference game in Pac-12 history pic.twitter.com/vUnBF8sVih
— SportsCenter (@SportsCenter) September 22, 2019
The Pac-12 had six teams ranked last week. With USC rejoining the ranks at No. 21, and Arizona State and Washington State bowing out, the conference has five teams ranked this week.


STAYING PERFECT: Here are the remaining unbeaten teams this season

Is UCF still the Group of Five favorite for the NY6 bid?

UCF's 27-game regular season winning streak came to an end yesterday in Pittsburgh, losing to the unranked Pitt Panthers on a trick play late in the fourth quarter. With the loss, voters dropped UCF from No. 15 to No. 22.


THE PITTSBURGH SPECIAL AND IT HAS FRENCH FRIES ON TOP OF IT pic.twitter.com/CtMqtlmGK4
— Yahoo Sports College Football (@YahooSportsCFB) September 21, 2019
This makes UCF the second-highest ranked Group of Five team, as undefeated Boise State jumped from No. 20 to No. 16 after beating a tough Air Force team 30-19 on Friday. Elsewhere, down south in the Sun Belt, Appalachian State remained undefeated by beating North Carolina 34-31 in Chapel Hill. It was the first win over a power conference school for the Mountaineers since they beat Michigan in 2007, back when App State was still playing FCS ball.


MORE FROM WEEK 4: The 5 biggest games | How did Georgia beat Notre Dame?


App State wasn't ranked this week, but did receive 24 votes. More wins could earn them a spot in the Top 25 down the line.


UCF has been the Group of Five representative at the New Year's Six Bowl games for two straight seasons, but that could change this year if Boise State and Appalachian State stay on-course. Each year, a bid to one of the six big bowl games played around the turn of the New Year is awarded to the highest ranked champion from the Mountain West, C-USA, American, Sun Belt and Mid-American conferences.


Scenes from after the game: App State players celebrate with fans pic.twitter.com/TSinIYmQf1
— Ethan Joyce (@EthanJoyceWSJ) September 21, 2019
Boise State hasn't played in a NY6 bowl since 2014, where it beat Arizona in the Fiesta Bowl, and App State has never played in a NY6 bowl. That could change this year.


UAB, SMU, Navy and Memphis are the other remaining Group of Five teams that are undefeated.



 

Faded Blues

BoltTalker
Feb 10, 2018
838
254
140
47
Ray

saw the georgia game.

Was proud of the way notre dame played.

They were just a tad less talented.

Great game.

Anyone notice that 5 of top ten schools are loaded with players from the south.

my top 5

clemson
alabama
georgia
auburn
lsu

Those schools play college ball at a different level.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SDRay

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
Ray

saw the georgia game.

Was proud of the way notre dame played.

They were just a tad less talented.

Great game.

Anyone notice that 5 of top ten schools are loaded with players from the south.

my top 5

clemson
alabama
georgia
auburn
lsu

Those schools play college ball at a different level.
Thanks Faded. ND showed they can play with the big boys. Hopefully, we can run the table and be in the conversation for the College playoffs. Right also on the SEC. Those guys are elite, but they also play each other so someone will lose 1 or 2 games and be out of the top 4.
 

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
The 12 teams that can make the College Football Playoff


Many outside Notre Dame's program were expecting the Irish to make a statement one way or another in last Saturday's prime-time game at Georgia. Coach Brian Kelly said Monday, though, that this is when his team will truly set its course for the rest of the season -- when it faces No. 18 Virginia on Saturday a week after suffering a devastating 23-17 loss to the Bulldogs.

"I think our team will define who they are this week because they're coming off of a game where they were disappointed in their performance," Kelly said, "so they have a chance to do something about it.

"I have a good feeling that they're going to respond in the right way. Again, it's closer to defining who you are after coming back from a loss than it is any time after a win."

The Irish need to win.

Notre Dame is one of 12 teams with at least a 1% chance to finish in the top four, according to the Allstate Playoff Predictor, which aims to answer the question: Who will make the playoff on Selection Day? While undefeated teams such as Penn State and Florida aren't stealing any playoff headlines now, they could validate consideration with more impressive victories later. The percentages reflect each team's status heading into Week 5, so the numbers will change continuously with the season.

They could change drastically this weekend if Virginia upends Notre Dame, Penn State loses at Maryland on Friday night, or Clemson stumbles at North Carolina. It's a borderline elimination game for the loser of Washington-USC, each of which already has one loss and didn't make the cut for this list.

The calculations can't factor in the human element of the 13-member selection committee, but each of the past 20 playoff semifinalists have common traits: tough schedules, wins against ranked opponents, Heisman hopefuls, top-15 scoring margins and top-15 rankings in offensive or defensive efficiency, just to name a few.

Here's how these top contenders stack up to the trends of past semifinalists. Trends courtesy of ESPN Stats & Information research:

1. Clemson Tigers


Chance to make playoff: 76.6%
Chance to win title: 24.5%
Trends in their favor: Playoff experience, the No. 2 ranking in defensive efficiency and a Heisman hopeful quarterback in Trevor Lawrence. The Tigers are going to need all three of those things to finish undefeated and overcome an otherwise weak conference schedule. Clemson could claim two victories against SEC teams, though, if it can punctuate its résumé with a road win at rival South Carolina to go along with its defeat of Texas A&M.

2. Alabama Crimson Tide


Chance to make playoff: 70.4%
Chance to win title: 28.4%
Trends in their favor: Nick Saban and Tua Tagovailoa, for starters. Alabama is also No. 2 in offensive efficiency and No. 3 in defensive efficiency. Though the stats have been padded against unranked competition to this point, strength of schedule will improve with games against Texas A&M, LSU and Auburn.

3. Ohio State Buckeyes


Chance to make playoff: 59.1%
Chance to win title: 14.7%
Trends in their favor: The Buckeyes have star power with Justin Fields and J.K. Dobbins, and strength of schedule is also an asset. Their remaining lineup of opponents is ranked No. 10 in the country and includes four ranked teams. Like other past semifinalists, Ohio State has been dominant on both sides, ranking in the top five in both offensive and defensive efficiency. As elite as Ohio State has been through the first four weeks, it has come mainly at home against unranked competition, but Saturday's trip to Nebraska probably won't be easy. The first real opportunity to make a playoff statement will be Oct. 26 against Wisconsin, the most difficult remaining game on the schedule, according to FPI.

4. Georgia Bulldogs


Chance to make playoff: 46.9%
Chance to win title: 10%
Trends in their favor: Previous playoff experience, the SEC crossover schedule coupled with a victory over Notre Dame, and top-10 rankings in both offense and defense. The Bulldogs pass the eye test, but they also face Auburn and Texas A&M to help compensate for an otherwise weak SEC East lineup. Remember, Georgia was considered by some selection committee members last season as a two-loss team that didn't win the SEC. The Bulldogs have some margin for error, thanks to their win over Notre Dame.

5. Oklahoma Sooners


Chance to make playoff: 36.9%
Chance to win title: 5.3%
Trends in their favor: Previous playoff experience and once again the No. 1 ranking in offensive efficiency, this time under transfer quarterback Jalen Hurts. Last season, OU needed its potent offense to offset its No. 92 defensive efficiency ranking, but this season, the Sooners have shown improvement under first-year coordinator Alex Grinch and are No. 26 defensively through three games. The Sooners need the rest of the Big 12 to step up, as No. 11 Texas and No. 24 Kansas State are their only ranked remaining opponents at this point.

6. LSU Tigers


Chance to make playoff: 33.5%
Chance to win title: 7.1%
Trends in their favor: The road win at Texas gave LSU a head start, as all 20 of the past semifinal participants entered bowl season with at least two victories over AP-ranked opponents. The Tigers still have four ranked opponents remaining, giving them the seventh-most-difficult remaining schedule in the country. Quarterback Joe Burrow is No. 3 in this week's Heisman Watch, and 16 of the past 20 playoff participants have seen a player finish in the top 10 of the Heisman Trophy voting. LSU is also No. 3 in the country in offensive efficiency, and leads the nation with an average of 57 points per game.

7. Wisconsin Badgers


Chance to make playoff: 19.5%
Chance to win title: 2.4%
Trends in their favor: The Badgers have star power in running back Jonathan Taylor, who is No. 4 in this week's Heisman Watch, and they're in the top five in both offensive and defensive efficiency. What they're missing is a nonconference win against a Power 5 opponent (South Florida, Central Michigan and Kent State), so they need the rest of the Big Ten to produce some ranked opponents, and to take advantage of home field against Michigan State and Iowa. If the Badgers' only loss ends up being on the road to the Buckeyes, they could have a chance to redeem themselves by beating Ohio State for the Big Ten title.

8. Notre Dame Fighting Irish


Chance to make playoff: 17.9%
Chance to win title: 2.3%
Trends in their favor: There won't be any if the Irish can't beat Virginia this weekend. With wins against Louisville and New Mexico, Notre Dame can't check many boxes right now, aside from having a defense ranked No. 8 in efficiency. ESPN's FPI projects the Irish to win every remaining game, but Notre Dame needs Virginia, USC and Michigan to stay ranked. Last season, undefeated Notre Dame finished No. 4 in ESPN's Strength of Record, which is one of the most statistically accurate correlations to finishing in the committee's top four. Right now, Notre Dame is No. 22 in SOR.

9. Auburn Tigers


Chance to make playoff: 15%
Chance to win title: 2.1%
Trends in their favor: Schedule, schedule, schedule. If the committee were meeting today, it probably would have Auburn in its top four because of victories against No. 13 Oregon and No. 23 Texas A&M. The Tigers are No. 1 in Strength of Record heading into Saturday's home game against Mississippi State. Auburn needs to capitalize on home games against teams it is expected to beat, because ESPN's FPI gives the Tigers less than a 50% chance to win against Florida, LSU, Georgia and Alabama.

10. Penn State Nittany Lions


Chance to make playoff: 7.3%
Chance to win title: 0.7%
Trends in their favor: The Nittany Lions have a nonconference win against a Power 5 opponent (unranked Pitt), and they also have the coaching pedigree, as 17 of the past 20 semifinalists had a head coach that had previously won a conference title. James Franklin's team won the Big Ten in 2016 -- but was outside the top four because of losses to Pitt and Michigan. PSU has a tricky Friday night game at Maryland, and it's going to have to win on the road this season to crack the top four. The Nittany Lions also travel to No. 14 Iowa, No. 25 Michigan State and No. 5 Ohio State.

11. Oregon Ducks


Chance to make playoff: 7%
Chance to win title: 0.6%
Trends in their favor: Oregon leads the Pac-12 and is No. 14 in the country in scoring margin (28 points per game), and 18 of the past 20 semifinalists entered bowl season ranked among the top 15 nationally in average scoring margin. Most of those points, though, came in a 77-6 win over Nevada and a 35-3 victory against Montana. The Ducks are also No. 11 in defensive efficiency, but they probably have to win out (including the Pac-12 title game) to have a shot at the top four. They have a bye week to prepare for the Oct. 5 home game against undefeated Cal. ESPN's FPI favors Oregon to win each of its remaining games. If the Ducks can do that, they'll be right in the mix in spite of the loss to Auburn.

12. Florida Gators


Chance to make playoff: 6.6%
Chance to win title: 0.8%
Trends in their favor: The undefeated Gators haven't earned much, if any, playoff talk, and have been deservedly overshadowed by Georgia in the SEC East, but as far as playoff trends go, they're in better shape than Notre Dame and Penn State. The Gators have the nonconference Power 5 win over Miami in the season opener and are No. 4 in the Strength of Record metric. Florida is also No. 14 in defensive efficiency and No. 12 in remaining strength of schedule.

Just missed the cut: Washington Huskies (0.9%)
 

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
Glad to see Michigan out of it early....lolz. Harbaugh is tanking there after all the hype. He turns out to be not all that. Of course Michigan standards for athletics are somewhat above other schools in their conference and for sure the SEC. But still....he flourished at Stanford and made his rep there after USD. Then on to the Niners and looked like he was pure gold. Turns out to be fools gold. Dislike Michgan anyways....used to like em , not anymore. Meh...so what? lolz. But so glad my birthstate WI mopped up the floor with UM. LOLZ. Go for the cheese! Always!
 

Faded Blues

BoltTalker
Feb 10, 2018
838
254
140
47
Glad to see Michigan out of it early....lolz. Harbaugh is tanking there after all the hype. He turns out to be not all that. Of course Michigan standards for athletics are somewhat above other schools in their conference and for sure the SEC. But still....he flourished at Stanford and made his rep there after USD. Then on to the Niners and looked like he was pure gold. Turns out to be fools gold. Dislike Michgan anyways....used to like em , not anymore. Meh...so what? lolz. But so glad my birthstate WI mopped up the floor with UM. LOLZ. Go for the cheese! Always!
Wisconsin has looked dominant in every game. They still need to be tested. Michigan stinks and was not a true test for the badgers.
 

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
Wisconsin has looked dominant in every game. They still need to be tested. Michigan stinks and was not a true test for the badgers.
yeah true, as happens a lot....schools schedule themselves a creampuff schedule early on and aren't really tested for a while. That is especially true when they arrange for non conference crappy schools to play. That irks me a lot, but I guess is factored into the bowl series calculations as to difficulty of schedule. When they lose we know they are susect bigtime, when they win those, nothing gained. But UM was a conference team and was on the schedule and we find out at least a bit about them there. Yeah I think it's more Michigan stinks than UW is a powerhouse.
 

Quetzalcoatl

BoltTalker
Feb 1, 2015
6,070
763
330
How come, when #7 barely lost to #3, #7 dropped to #10?

It seemed to me Notre Dame barely losing to Geogia in Athens would meet expectations and would keep the rankings just as they were.
 

SDRay

#GoIrish #Aztecs #SDGulls #Raiders #THFC #RipCity
Staff member
Administrator
Podcaster
Jun 20, 2005
13,594
1,940
350
47
Chula Vista, CA
www.afsportsforum.com
Alabama jumps to No. 1 after Clemson close call




Alabama is No. 1 in The Associated Press college football poll for the first time this season, replacing preseason No. 1 Clemson after the Tigers had a close call.
Alabama received 29 of 61 first-place votes Sunday from the media panel as the Tigers' one-point victory at North Carolina gave the AP Top 25 presented by Regions Bank the first shake-up at the top this season. Clemson slipped to No. 2 and received 18 first-place votes.
The last time a No. 1 team won and dropped was Ohio State on Nov. 7, 2015, after the Buckeyes beat Minnesota 28-14 at home. It has happened 74 times previously since the poll started in 1936.
AP Top 25
1. Alabama (29) (5-0)
2. Clemson (18) (5-0)
3. Georgia (4) (4-0)
4. Ohio St. (7) (5-0)
5. LSU (4-0)
6. Oklahoma (4-0)
7. Auburn (3) (5-0)
8. Wisconsin (4-0)
9. Notre Dame (3-1)
10. Florida (5-0)
11. Texas (3-1)
12. Penn St. (4-0)
13. Oregon (3-1)
14. Iowa (4-0)
15. Washington (4-1)
16. Boise St. (4-0)
17. Utah (4-1)
18. UCF (4-1)
19. Michigan (3-1)
20. Arizona St. (4-1)
21. Oklahoma St. (4-1)
22. Wake Forest (5-0)
23. Virginia (4-1)
24. SMU (5-0)
25. Texas A&M (3-2)
25. Michigan St. (4-1)
More details
No. 3 Georgia received four first-place votes. Ohio State moved up to No. 4 and received seven first-place votes. LSU was No. 5 and Oklahoma sixth. No. 7 Auburn received three first-place votes.
At the other end of the rankings, No. 24 SMU is ranked for the first time since the program received the so-called death penalty for NCAA rules violations in 1987 and did not compete for two seasons.
POLL POINTS
Alabama has now been ranked No. 1 at some point in each of the last 12 seasons, extending its own record. The second-longest streak belongs to Miami, which had a string of seven consecutive seasons with an appearance at No. 1 from 1986-92.
This is the 119th time Alabama has been No. 1, most of any school since the AP poll started in 1936, and the 88th time it has been top-ranked under coach Nick Saban since he took over in 2007. Only Ohio State, Oklahoma, Notre Dame and Southern California have more total appearances at No. 1 than Alabama has under Saban.
IN
SMU's appearance in the rankings is historic, considering where that program has been. After returning from the death penalty in 1989, the Mustangs managed one winning season (6-5 in 1997) over the next 20 years.
The program had an uptick under June Jones from 2009-12, going to four straight bowl games and topping out at eight victories. There has been only one winning season since. Under second-year coach Sonny Dykes, the Mustangs are playing their best ball since the Pony Express days of Eric Dickerson and Craig James in the early 1980s. SMU is not a national championship contender, but the Mustangs head into the second month of the season looking like a team that should push for an American Athletic Conference crown.
The Mustangs (5-0) are off to their best overall start since 1983, are 3-0 on the road and 10-4 in their last 14 games overall.
• No. 22 Wake Forest also ended a long run of being outside the rankings. The Demon Deacons (5-0) are ranked for the first time since Oct. 18, 2008. Wake's Top 25 drought was the third-longest among Power Five schools, behind Indiana (last ranked in 1994) and Purdue (2007).
The next three longest streaks of being unranked among Power Five conference teams are Kansas (2009), Illinois (2011) and Rutgers (2012).
• No. 20 Arizona State retuned to the rankings after beating California at home on Friday.
• No. 21 Oklahoma State is ranked for the first time since the final poll of 2017.
OUT
• Cal took a big tumble, from No. 15 to out of the rankings after its first loss.
• USC is out again after losing at Washington.
 

Faded Blues

BoltTalker
Feb 10, 2018
838
254
140
47
Was surprised to see the LSU and Florida game score so many points.

the play off picture took some shape today.
 

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
Wisconsin gets knocked off by Illinois, probably overlooking them and trying to look ahead to Ohio State next week. Stupid loss. Glad Michigan lost to Penn St. Wisconsin dropped to #13 and Penn State took their place at #6. Penn State was lucky as Michigan receiver Bell dropped the ball in the end zone on a sure TD that would have given Michigan the game at the end.
 

wrbanwal

Well-Known Member
Dec 27, 2005
11,054
1,342
350
Wisconsin gets knocked off by Illinois, probably overlooking them and trying to look ahead to Ohio State next week. Stupid loss. Glad Michigan lost to Penn St. Wisconsin dropped to #13 and Penn State took their place at #6. Penn State was lucky as Michigan receiver Bell dropped the ball in the end zone on a sure TD that would have given Michigan the game at the end.
big ten is always overrated
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gill Man

Harryo the K

Well-Known Member
Aug 26, 2017
5,103
922
300
69
Notre Dame lost big to no.19 Michigan. And they looked bad doing it. How far they drop is unknown (to me).
 

Gill Man

Inaugural San Diego Charger Fan Since 1962 FUDEAN
Staff member
Moderator
Sep 1, 2017
7,860
1,512
320
GO AZTECS. Pizzed ND lost to Mich. WTF. Tough place to play but still, gotta take care of business. Oh well, it's all window dressing. SEC rules everything. All this other stuff is filler.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Faded Blues